Open Access Science Organization

Program

Activities

 

2008 Villa Conference on Complex Oxide Heterostructures

November 2-6, 2008, Clermont/Orlando, FL

 

 

 

11/2 (Sun)

11/3 (Mon)

11/4 (Tue)

11/5 (Wed)

11/6 (Thu)

7:30

 

Breakfast

(7:30-8:45) Breakfast / Physics of polar oxides 

Breakfast

Breakfast

8:30

 

Opening remarks 

(8:45-9:00)Break

Novel phenomena in oxide Interfaces (2DEG) I 

(8:30-9:50) Correlated oxide films & nanostructures I

8:45

 

Emergent phenomena in correlated oxide heterostructures I

(9:00-10:30) Strain manipulation & utilization  in oxide heterostructures

10:00

 

Coffee break

(9:50-10:20) Coffee break

10:30

 

Coffee break

Informal discussion

Novel phenomena in oxide Interfaces (2DEG) II

(10:20-12:30)

Correlated oxide films & nanostructures II

11:00

 

Emergent phenomena in correlated oxide heterostructures II 

12:00

 

Lunch

Lunch

(12:30-13:30)

Lunch

13:30

 

Emergent phenomena in correlated oxide heterostructures III 

Novel phenomena in oxide Interfaces (2DEG) III 

(13:30-16:30)

Informal discussion

2:30

 

Coffee Break

15:00

 

Emergent phenomena in correlated oxide heterostructures IV 

Coffee break

15:30

   

Novel phenomena in oxide Interfaces (2DEG) IV 

16:30

     

Closing

18:00-20:00

Registration/Welcome reception

Dinner 

Dinner / Film Festival

 

 

 

 

 

Monday Morning

8:30-8:45

Ho Nyung Lee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Opening Remarks

Session 1 (Chair: Satoshi Okamoto, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Emergent phenomena in correlated oxide heterostructures I

8:45-9:30**

Plenary talkAtsushi Fujimori (University of Tokyo)

Photoemission spectroscopy of oxide multilayers and nano-particles

9:30-10:00

John W. Freeland (Argonne National Laboratory)

Using X-rays to Understand Emergent States in Complex Oxide Heterostructures

10:00-10:30

H.-U. Habermeier (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research)

Physics of Oxides with different Functionalities 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Session 2 (Chair: Satoshi Okamoto, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Emergent phenomena in correlated oxide heterostructures II

11:00-11:30

Omar Chmaissem (Northern Illinois University)

Competing  anisotropies and complex induced interfacial Mn and Ru ferromagnetism in  SrRuO3/SrMnO3 superlattices

11:30-12:00

Young J. Chang (Seoul National University)

Magnetic and electric properties of SrRuO3 ultrathin films

12:00-1:30

Lunch

Monday Afternoon

Session 3  (Chair: Amlan Biswas, University of Florida)

Emergent phenomena in correlated oxide heterostructures III

1:30-2:00

Maria Varela (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Novel phenomena at oxide interfaces

2:00-2:30

Lena Fitting Kourkoutis (Cornell University)

Stabilizing metallic ferromagnetism in (La0.7Sr0.3MnO3)5/(SrTiO3)5 multilayers

2:30-3:00

Coffee Break

Session 4  (Chair: Amlan Biswas, University of Florida)

Emergent phenomena in correlated oxide heterostructures IV 

3:00-3:30

Shuai Dong/E. Dagotto (University of Tennessee)

Theoretical modeling of manganite interfaces: metal insulator transitions and exchange bias 

3:30-4:00

Ionela Vrejoiu (Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics)

Epitaxial Ferroelectric / Ferromagnetic Multilayers Grown by Pulsed Laser Deposition

4:00-4:30

M. W. Cole (Army Research Laboratory)

Oxygen Vacancy Mitigation with Application to Perovskite Oxide Thin Films

 

 

 

Tuesday Morning

Session 5 (Chair: D. FuchsForschungszentrum Karlsruhe)

Physics of polar oxides  

7:30-8:15**

Plenary talk: Jeff Eastman (Argonne National Laboratory)

Effects of Chemical Boundary Conditions and Substrate Polarity on Behavior of Ferroelectric PbTiO3 Thin Films

8:15-8:45

Alina Schilling (Queen’s University of Belfast)

Ferroelectric domains in FIB-patterned nanoshapes

8:45-9:00

Coffee break

Session 6 (Chair: D. FuchsForschungszentrum Karlsruhe)

Strain manipulation and utilization in complex oxide heterostructures

9:00-9:30

Kathrin Dörr (IFW-Dresden)

Reversible strain experiments on strongly correlated oxide films

9:30-10:00

Amlan Biswas (University of Florida)

Effect of strain on phase-separation and multiferroism in manganites

10:00-10:30

 

Luca Pellegrino (CNR-INFM-LAMIA)

Strain manipulation of epitaxial transition metal oxide films by crystalline all-oxide Microelectromechanical systems 

Informal discussion

 

 

 

Wednesday Morning

Session 7 (Chair: John W. Freeland, Argonne National Laboratory)

Novel phenomena in oxide Interfaces (2DEG) I

8:30-9:00

Akira Ohtomo (Tohoku University)

Two-Dimensional Magnetotransport in Oxide Quantum Wells

9:00-9:30

Stefan Thiel (University of Augsburg)

Field Effect in LaAlO3/SrTiO3: A Great Tool for Research and Applications

9:30-10:00

A. D. Caviglia (University of Geneva)

Electric field control of the LaAlO3/SrTiO3 interface ground state

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

Session 8 (Chair: John W. Freeland, Argonne National Laboratory)

Novel phenomena in oxide Interfaces (2DEG) II

10:30-11:00

Chris Bell (University of Tokyo)

Magneto-transport properties of LaAlO3/SrTiO3 interfaces

11:00-11:30

 

Gervasi Herranz (Institute of Materials Science of Barcelona)

Nanoscale Investigation of Physical Properties of LaAlO3/SrTiO3 interfaces

11:30-12:00

Stephan Pauli (Paul Scherrer Institut)

Structural Studies of The Interfaces Between Insulating Metal Oxides

12:00-1:30

Lunch

Wednesday Afternoon

Session 9 (Chair: Akira OhtomoTohoku University)

Novel phenomena in oxide Interfaces (2DEG) III

1:30-2:00

Sung Seok Seo (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Investigations of Oxide Superlattices by Spectroscopic Ellipsometry from Far-Infrared to Ultraviolet Photon Energy Range

2:00-2:30

Jun Sung Kim (Max Planck Institute of Solid State Research)

Magnetic effects on the metallic interface between Mott- and band-insulating oxides

2:30-3:00

Alexie Kolpak (Yale University) 

Origin of the asymmetric characteristics of mobile electrons and holes at LaAlO3/SrTiO3heterointerfaces 

3:00-3:30

Coffee Break

Session 10 (Chair: Akira OhtomoTohoku University)

Novel phenomena in oxide Interfaces (2DEG) IV

3:30-4:00

Mark Huijben (University of Twente)

Growth and magnetic properties of oxide thin films and heterostructures

4:00-4:30

 

Tomofumi Susaki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Polarity Reversal in Titanate Schottky Junctions

4:30-5:00

Hiromichi Ohta (Nagoya University)

Thermoelectric Seebeck coefficient of two-dimensional electron layer in SrTiO3 crystal

5:00-6:00

Informal Discussion

6:00-7:00

Dinner

7:00-8:00

Chris Rouleau (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Nanoscience Film Festival

 

 

Thursday Morning

Session 11 (Chair: Gervasi Herranz, Institute of Materials Science of Barcelona)

Correlated oxide films & nanostructures I

8:30-9:00

Satoshi Okamoto (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Strongly correlated electrons in heterostructures: Transport, magnetism, and superconductivity

9:00:-9:30

J. Nogués (Campus Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)

Exchange bias in inverted antiferromagnetic-ferrimagnetic core -shell nanoparticles

9:30-9:50*

M. Porcu (Delft Technical University)

Gallium Implantation in LCMO and PCMO thin films

09:50-10:20

Coffee Break

Session 12 (Chair: Gervasi Herranz, Institute of Materials Science of Barcelona)

Correlated oxide films & nanostructures II

10:20-10:50

D. Fuchs (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)

Relaxation of epitaxial strain in LaCoO3 films by nano-twinning

10:50-11:10*

Guneeta Singh-Bhalla (University of Florida)

Evidence of Coulomb blockade in phase  separated manganite nanobridges

11:10:11:30*

Gervasi Herranz ((Institute of Materials Science of Barcelona)

Strong magnetorefractive effect at visible frequencies in magnetic metallic oxide thin films

11:30-11:50*

Evert P. Houwman (University of Twente)

Magnetic anisotropy of strained La0.67Sr0.33MnO3 thin films described by the Néel anisotropy model

11:50-12:20

N. Keller (CNRS)

A Reversible metal-to-insulator transition correlated to oxidation dynamics in the conducting Lanthanum-Nickel-perovskite LaNiO3-d 

12:20-12:30

Remarks

12:30-13:30

Lunch

Thursday Afternoon

13:30-16:30

Informal discussion / Closing

  • Contributed talks (20 min.)
Top of Page